Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
How to make a two-part mold by LimitlessEndeavours How to make a two-part mold by LimitlessEndeavours
You can't make your own mold/cast or don't want to waste money and material? I offer you my help! I can make molds and casts from YOUR object for the fraction of the price you would spend on materials! Send me a note!

Have you seen my other tutorials?

Learn From Mistakes Others Make by LimitlessEndeavours How to make a resin cast in a one-part mold by LimitlessEndeavours How to make a one-part mold by LimitlessEndeavours

Blank resin canine jaw sets can be purchased! More infos? See here!
Add a Comment:
 
:iconjay5fox:
Jay5Fox Featured By Owner May 3, 2015  Hobbyist General Artist
I'll be trying it!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner May 11, 2015  Professional General Artist
Good luck and have fun! :)
Reply
:iconjay5fox:
Jay5Fox Featured By Owner May 11, 2015  Hobbyist General Artist
thanks :D
Reply
:iconpixelmecha:
PixelMecha Featured By Owner Nov 21, 2014  Professional Artisan Crafter
I've just bought myself some silicone moulding compound and resin to go with it. I'm pretty excited, I'll certainly be trying out some of the techniques you've done such great tutorials for!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jan 14, 2015  Professional General Artist
Have you done any molding/casting yet? :la: If so, how did it go? Tell me!
Reply
:iconpixelmecha:
PixelMecha Featured By Owner Jan 16, 2015  Professional Artisan Crafter
I haven't yet! I've been taking my sweet time sculpting. Say, have you got any tips for working in the months of the year when it's colder? I'm worried about doing the moulding and casting somewhere too enclosed, but it's too cold/wet outside to do it there. I could potentially do it in the garage but it's cold out there and it might not set correctly.
I don't really have a space in my house that I can easily set this all up and leave it and that is warm and well ventilated. Any ideas? What sort of space do you do your moulding/casting in?
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jan 16, 2015  Professional General Artist
Molding and casting in colder weather can be a little tricky. The mold sets in the cold (as far as my materials go, around 70° Fahrenheit), it just takes longer. Casting in a cold winterish area is not to recommend. It will take the resin a lot longer to flash and set. Sometimes I had uncured patches that ruined my cast.

I, with the materials I have, can mold inside the house. I have a normal room to work in. Though I have no door. Weird.
You can move the molds after about an hour and put them aside somewhere else to let them cure all the way. They don't have to stand around in your way.

I can cast inside too, though my resin "smells" (it is more like a weird burning sensation in your windpipe when you hang yourself right over the mixing cups and molds). I'd suggest leaving a window partially open for air circulation, the door closed (if you have one) and after casting just opening the window all the way for 5 minutes to let fresh air in. You can/should wear a respirator mask for protection.

BUT: I can only talk about products from smooth-on. Best is to check the instructions of the products you have. They should give you information about working temperatures and general safety. I'm not sure if any of this helps you Sweating a little... 

I'm so curious what you plan on casting :eager:
Reply
:iconhespercambrie:
HesperCambrie Featured By Owner Aug 19, 2014  Hobbyist General Artist
Thanks so much this is really helpful!! <3
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Oct 21, 2014  Professional General Artist
Welcome! :)
Reply
:iconwonvertu:
Wonvertu Featured By Owner Dec 24, 2013  Professional Traditional Artist
thank you very much for your tutorials!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Dec 27, 2013  Professional General Artist
Very welcome! :meow:
Reply
:iconleprapotilas:
Leprapotilas Featured By Owner Dec 5, 2013  Hobbyist General Artist
Living in a country where getting cool stuff like plasticine is hard, is art-grade modeling clay ( the one kids play with ) a useable option? I have quite much of it, and if given the chance, I'd rather not buy too much of stuff I don't need ( as the casting materials will cost a heck-ton ahahh ).. One problem it might have is tearing and losing its shape, but what I'm mostly concerned of is that will using modeling clay prevent the chemical reaction needed for the mold to form? :'D
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Dec 9, 2013  Professional General Artist
As long as the clay does not contain sulfur, you can use it! Silicone rubbers don't cure on contact with sulfur and stay sticky! :dead:
Reply
:iconleprapotilas:
Leprapotilas Featured By Owner Dec 10, 2013  Hobbyist General Artist
aHH! Thank you so so much, this'll help me a lot with my future projects! c:
Reply
:iconsmileyvamp:
SmileyVamp Featured By Owner Sep 22, 2013  Hobbyist General Artist
Great tutorial! May I ask what kind of material you use for your mold specifically?

Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Sep 23, 2013  Professional General Artist
Thank you! I use rubber silicone "Mold Star 15 Slow" from smooth-on.
Reply
:iconsmileyvamp:
SmileyVamp Featured By Owner Sep 23, 2013  Hobbyist General Artist
Thank you very much!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Sep 24, 2013  Professional General Artist
Very welcome!
Reply
:iconbeansproutmomo:
BeanSproutMomo Featured By Owner Jul 29, 2013  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Great tutorial, and the foil is genius!! Thank you!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jul 30, 2013  Professional General Artist
You're welcome! :meow:
Reply
:iconcmwyvern:
CMWyvern Featured By Owner Jun 24, 2013  Student Artisan Crafter
Sorry, lots of questions:
So when you say use clay on half of the object, what kind of clay is that?

Also, does this work with object that have undercuts? I.e, how flexible is the mold material? What about casting bjd parts that need to be hollow?

What about casting highly complex objects? For example, on of these [link] ?

Does casting things in resin save money/time in the long run, what with cost of resin and mold making, time of mixing and pouring and such, and the removal of seam lines?
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jun 24, 2013  Professional General Artist
No problem :)

I use non hardening clay: Plasticine (This clay is used for animations like in "Shawn the sheep"). Make sure that the clay is sulfur free!! The mold materials don't work on contact with sulfur!

There are different mold materials for the right job. Mine has 88 pli tear strength and the elongation at break is at 440% - Which is very flexible. I casted successfully BJD's on commission - with the right technique it is also possible to cast the pieces hollow. The molds have a lifetime of course, but usable up to 100 times if you treat them good!

Your guardians are easy to cast since they have no scales or very fine details where air bubbles could be trapped. A one- ore two-part mold works fine!

Casting saves you a lot of time - Instead of sculpting the same object a whole day long, you cast it in 10 - 30 minutes. Seam lines can be removed with an x-acto knife, sandpaper or a dremel. This takes just a few minutes, depending how good you secured the mold from leaking (two-part mold). The time for mixing and pouring the mold for one piece shouldn't take longer than 30 minutes to an hour depending on the size of you work. The cure times variate between minutes and hours - i always choose a mold material with longer cure time (4 - 6 hours) so if something should happen i have enough time to fix it before the sticky stuff gets hard. :meow: The prices for the materials depend on the amount you buy. The bigger the amount, the cheaper it gets. It is worth to spend the money when you plan to make a series of your artwork for sale. It saves you time primarily - and time is money ;)

I hope i didn't forget something, if you have more questions let me know!
Reply
:iconcmwyvern:
CMWyvern Featured By Owner Jun 25, 2013  Student Artisan Crafter
Sweet! I will have to try this some time! And thank you for your help!
What brands of mold stuff and resin do you recomend?
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jun 25, 2013  Professional General Artist
You're welcome! I use molds from "smooth-on" and the resin from "TAP Plastics". I would recommend to use the "Mann Ease Release 200" as well.

Good luck for your first try in casting! Let me know if you need help :meow:
Reply
:iconcmwyvern:
CMWyvern Featured By Owner Jun 25, 2013  Student Artisan Crafter
Thank you! I will! Not sure when I will get around to it, though..
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jun 27, 2013  Professional General Artist
Don't rush - that has time! :meow:
Reply
:iconphantomcarnival:
PhantomCarnival Featured By Owner May 31, 2013  Professional General Artist
Wow! Tinfoil! I would've never thought of that *3* I use the old legos- but this should save quite a bit!

Is there a specific technique for getting the seam lines to line up correctly? (Like smoothing the clay out on the side) I might just be impatient XD

Also whats the non-stick side of tinfoil? I didn't know there were two sides x_X
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Jun 1, 2013  Professional General Artist
There is no specific technique, just make sure when you wrap the foil around it, that there are no gaps. When you flip the mold over and make the second pour, make sure to use your release agent not just on the top, but also on the sides of the first mold. Wrap a rubber band around the foil (at the top of the first mold) to make sure there are no gaps. As you can see in my tutorial, i used no rubber band and no clay to fill in the gaps on the tip of the tongue - i needed to cut my mold free, so watch out when you are using this technique. :meow: Beside this, foil works pretty well for mold making.

I use "Reynolds Wrap Heavy Duty non-stick" where the dull side is the non-stick side. The shiny side is not to recommend.. You would need to cut the foil out of your mold!
Reply
:iconzombiehun:
ZombieHun Featured By Owner Apr 13, 2013  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
does this help lessen waste? I will be making large molds and would like to learn anything that'll help lessen waste of mold material.
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Apr 13, 2013  Professional General Artist
It depends on the object you want to copy, so i can't really answer your question. But check out this site [link] - They show many ways to mold and cast, you might find there your perfect solution! Good luck! :meow:
Reply
:iconeviecats:
Eviecats Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2013
Wonderful tutorial, I recently got my first batch of smooth on materials and have been brain storming how to build up the mold box (previously used hand puttys) it's good to know foil is safe to use and I don't need to compile a huge wasteful plexiglass custom made box! ^_^
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2013  Professional General Artist
Yayy! My new smooth-on should come this week :eager:

That's exactly the reason why i use foil or clay: I hate the mess with plexiglass.. Just make sure that you use the NON-STICK side!!!! Very, very important!! And make sure you have no gaps between the first pour mold and foil when you pour the second mold part over it! Use enough clay at the sides (in emergency) to cut you mold in shape, in chase the second pour got into a gap and you can't find the seam! I hope i could explain that good enough - hard time with currently one coffee at this time :aww:
Reply
:iconeviecats:
Eviecats Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2013
No you've helped me immensely! =) I may still have some trial and error but I can't possibly waste as much materials as i did trying to cast two piece molds out of the amazing hand putty stuff without adequate overlapping sides LOL ;)
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2013  Professional General Artist
Well, wasting materials is one part of the learning progress. Let me see what you've done, I am so curious! :meow:
Reply
:iconeviecats:
Eviecats Featured By Owner Apr 3, 2013
One question for ya: when you go to cast the mold do you wrap anything around it to seal any cracks or does this method pretty much insure there are no cracks? (working on getting clay and foil around a few molds as I type!) =D
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Apr 3, 2013  Professional General Artist
Yayyy! I am preparing my new project for molding too right now.

Make sure you put them two mold pieces as much as possible seamless together. Then you need to secure the two mold pieces with rubber band to avoid leaking - It could leak also with rubber bands a little bit so always be prepared for a little mess ;)
Reply
:iconeviecats:
Eviecats Featured By Owner Apr 3, 2013
Yeah originally I tried hot glue omg was that worthless, it just sort of fell off. LOL ^_^;
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Apr 3, 2013  Professional General Artist
Well, hot glue is really not the right thing :D
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconsuperayaa:
superayaa Featured By Owner Mar 29, 2013  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
OH wow thanks so much for sharing this I've actually been wondering about doing something like this recently so this will be super helpful!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Mar 30, 2013  Professional General Artist
You're welcome! :meow:
Reply
:icon13anana:
13anana Featured By Owner Mar 29, 2013  Professional Artisan Crafter
Oh this is definitely a wonderful tutorial. I've been wondering about molds lately and this is just perfect for me.
Keep up the awesome work! :D
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Mar 30, 2013  Professional General Artist
Thank you very much! :meow:
Reply
:iconmagweno:
Magweno Featured By Owner Mar 29, 2013  Professional Artisan Crafter
That's a stroke of genius using tinfoil as a mould wall! I always have trouble rebuilding walls of 2-part moulds with cardboard and having to patch it up with plasticine... x_x I'll definitely be using tinfoil from now on! :aww: Thank you for sharing!
Reply
:iconlimitlessendeavours:
LimitlessEndeavours Featured By Owner Mar 29, 2013  Professional General Artist
You're welcome! Make sure there are no gaps between the foil and the first mold part. The mold from the second pour got in between my foil and I needed to cut the parts a little bit in shape until I could pull it apart.. ;)
Reply
Add a Comment:
 
×
Download JPG 3189 × 3669




Details

Submitted on
March 29, 2013
Image Size
4.6 MB
Resolution
3189×3669
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
13,248 (1 today)
Favourites
516 (who?)
Comments
50
Downloads
116
×